Point Barber Beard Balm Wax 50 Ml

BALM FOR BEARD Nourishing and moisturizing beard balm. 50 ml

R411

Out of stock

Pay over 3 EQUAL zero-interest instalments of R137 with PayJustNow.
Find out how...

PayJustNow is a simple, easy-to-use payment system.

Here’s how it works:

PayJustNow allows you to pay for your purchase over 3 equal, zero interest instalments. You’ll pay one instalment at the time of purchase, the next at the beginning of the following month and the last one a month thereafter.
#zerointerest

Step 1:

Browse your favourite online stores and proceed to check-out.

Step 2:

Choose PayJustNow as your payment method.

Step 3:

Create your account as easily as if your eyes were shut (though we’d recommend you keep them open).

Step 4:

Complete your purchase and whoop for joy!

Here’s what you’ll need:

  A valid RSA ID document

  To be over 18 years old

  An email address

  A SA Bank issued debit or credit card

FEATURES
The product is a modelling paste with a soft and creamy consistence, with a natural origin and with a highest moisturising and emollient power, which provides a perfect hold of the beard, with a long-lasting shininess without greasing. In the formulation of the product we can find shea butter and a combination of vegetal oils: argan, sunflower, coconut, jojoba and apricot kernels, with well known emollient, protective and moisturising properties; the balsam is also enriched with lanolin, which provides structure, softness and protection to beard and skin.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS
• Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
The shea butter is a product obtained from the seeds of the shea tree, which belongs to the Sapotacee family and is particularly common in Central Africa. The tree produces the nuts used to extract the butter. Its extraction is done through shattering the seeds: this is done cold-working, a fundamental key to keep intact all its extraordinary emollient, moisturising and elasticising properties. The butter is formed by a high concentration of triglycerids (fat) and unsaponifiable substances (fat acids), components that make it a natural product, rich in eudermic properties, with a unique regenerating and nourishing action.

• Helianthus Annus Seed Oil
Sunflower seed extract oil (Helianthus Annuus, Asteraceae family, plant with a south-american origin, common worldwide nowadays). This oil is formed mainly by triglycerids of unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic, oleic) and saturated (palmitic, stearic), and also lecithin, carotenoids and tocopherols. With strong emollient properties, this natural derivative confronts dehydratation of skin and hair. When treated with sunflower oil, dry and fragile hair can recover body and shininess.

• Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil
Oil extracted from the apricot kernel, extremely rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins A and E. With nourishing and moisturising properties, it’s been used for centuries by the Hunza women from Pakistan, thanks to which they boast a young and smooth skin, as it’s suitable for face, neck and eye conour to treat tired and mature skin. It possesses anti-wrinkle properties thanks to the presence of vitamin E, among the most important ones against ageing, and also emollient functions because of the high content of fatty acids.

• Cocos Nucifera Oil
The coconut oil is obtained with pressing techniques of the Cocos Nucifera pulp, well-known tropical palm belonging to the Arecaceae family, widespread throughout the Pacific area. The main components of this oil are the glycerid esters of fatty acids lauric, myristic, palmitic, caprylic and oleic, and on the skin they perform an emollient and filmogenaction that blocks an excessive loss of water of the tissues. The properties of the coconut oil have been well-known for centuries by the population of the tropical regions, who use it to protect the body and protect the skin against dryness and premature ageing due to the action of the solar radiaton.

• Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
The Argan Oil is obtained pressing the kernels of the Argania Spinosa, endemic tree from the Morocco, belonging to the Saponataceae family. About the 80% of the oil is composed by unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic 34%, linolenic 0,1% and oleic 46%), and then also palmitic acid (13%) and stearic acid (5%). It’s rich also in tocopherols, flavonoids, carotenoids and xanthophylls, sterols and triterpenes. These components, apart from their biological effects and their nourishing benefits, provide the Argan Oil with a high stability against oxidative processes, granting it a better conservation. Thanks to the high concentration of essential fatty acids and vitamin E, the Argan Oil ensures the moisturising of skin, hair and beard, it favours the oxygenation of the cells, it protects the skin from external aggressions neutralising the free radicals. It’s a fast absorption oil which provides a feeling of softness, smoothness and silkiness.

• Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
This oil is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis). It is inaccurately named olio, as chemically and structurally it’s a liquid wax, with a goldish yellow colour and no scent. Rich in natural tocopherols, with emollient and soothing properties, it helps to contrast skin dehydratation, leaving the sking soft and elastic. In opposition to all the other vegetal oils, the jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum; as a consequence, a good part of this oil and its derivatives is used in care cosmetics, mainly for skin and hair.

• Lanolin
The lanolin is considered a natural product with animal origin, used for centuries because of its particular characteristics. The most important property of lanolin is its ability to soften and nourish the skin: in fact, it’s a substance rich in fatty acids which take part in the formation of the thin film of lipidic nature that covers the epidermis. It’s neutral, that is, it doesn’t alter the pH of the skin, it doesn’t turn rancid, it doesn’t irritate it it’s absorbed very fast. The lanolin is aseptic, it doesn’t favour the outbreak of infections and inflammations and it’s able to hinder the development of microorganisms.

HOW TO USE
Take an adequate amount of product and apply it on the desired parts of the beard, distributing it evenly with the hands and modelling as desired. Let it dry. Do not rinse.

WARNING

EXTERNAL USE ONLY
– Avoid contact with eyes. In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
– Keep container tightly closed in a cool place.

Weight 73.05 g

How we ship

Free shipping for orders above R650
We ship via third party courier services including Courier Guy, Pargo Click and collect
Courier fees are calculated at checkout based on your location

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top