Point Barber Beard Grooming Oil 30 Ml

DISTRICATING OIL FOR THE BEARD Selected blend of natural oils, gives softness to the beard while protecting its keratin structure. The presence of Vitamin E with its well-known emollient and antioxidant properties contributes to the protection of the structure, respecting its natural balance. A few drops of this very rich oil make it easier to comb a medium or long beard. 30 ml

R547

Availability: In stock

Pay over 3 EQUAL zero-interest instalments of R182 with PayJustNow.
Find out how...

PayJustNow is a simple, easy-to-use payment system.

Here’s how it works:

PayJustNow allows you to pay for your purchase over 3 equal, zero interest instalments. You’ll pay one instalment at the time of purchase, the next at the beginning of the following month and the last one a month thereafter.
#zerointerest

Step 1:

Browse your favourite online stores and proceed to check-out.

Step 2:

Choose PayJustNow as your payment method.

Step 3:

Create your account as easily as if your eyes were shut (though we’d recommend you keep them open).

Step 4:

Complete your purchase and whoop for joy!

Here’s what you’ll need:

  A valid RSA ID document

  To be over 18 years old

  An email address

  A SA Bank issued debit or credit card

FEATURES
The product is a selected blend of natural oils, each one with a specific action, which softens the beard protecting its keratin structure. the presence on the formulation of Vitamin E, with well-known emollient and antioxidant properties, contributes to protect the structure, respecting its natural balance.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS
• Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
The Argan Oil is obtained pressing the kernels of the Argania Spinosa, endemic tree from the Morocco, belonging to the Saponataceae family. About the 80% of the oil is composed by unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic 34%, linolenic 0,1% and oleic 46%), and then also palmitic acid (13%) and stearic acid (5%). It’s rich also in tocopherols, flavonoids, carotenoids and xanthophylls, sterols and triterpenes. These components, apart from their biological effects and their nourishing benefits, provide the Argan Oil with a high stability against oxidative processes, granting it a better conservation. Thanks to the high concentration of essential fatty acids and vitamin E, the Argan Oil ensures the moisturising of skin, hair and beard, it favours the oxygenation of the cells, it protects the skin from external aggressions neutralising the free radicals. It’s a fast absorption oil which provides a feeling of softness, smoothness and silkiness.

• Simmondsia Chinensis
This oil is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis). It is inaccurately named olio, as chemically and structurally it’s a liquid wax, with a goldish yellow colour and no scent. Rich in natural tocopherols, with emollient and soothing properties, it helps to contrast skin dehydratation, leaving the sking soft and elastic. In opposition to all the other vegetal oils, the jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum; as a consequence, a good part of this oil and its derivatives is used in care cosmetics, mainly for skin and hair.

• Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
The oil of sweet almonds is composed of about 30% linoleic acid, about 65% oleic acid and, for the remaining part, palmitic acid and stearic acid; the oleic acid, present in a higher percentage, is the one that conferes the almonds oil its emollient and elastizicing properties of skin and hair. It’s an oil almost without smell, easy to apply and to absorb by the skin.
When massaging, the oil of sweet almonds protects from dehydratation, it has a tonifying effect, it activates the skin healing, it soothens itch and irritations. It’s recommended for dry and very dry skins, for fragile and delicate skins, irritations, burns and cracked skin.

• Ricinus Communis Oil
Oil obtained from the fruit of Ricinus Communis, plant belonging to the Euphorbiaceae family, native to Tropical Africa and worldwide present nowadays. Used since antiquity as protective ointment of the skin and as natural laxative, this oil owes its properties to its main component: the glyceric eseter of ricinoleic acid; it also contains in a small amount glycerid esters of both saturated and unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E. The castor-oil moisturises the hair shaft and supports its structure integrity, the beard recovers body and softness.

• Tocopheryl Acetate
The Tocopheryl Acetate is the acetic ester of the α-Tocopherol, a more stable derivative of vitamin E, adapted to its insertion in a cosmetic formulation. The vitamin E is the main lipophilic antioxidant molecule present on the skin. In fact it’s present in all the tissues of the skin: in the dermis, in the epidermis and also in the stratum corneum. It is thought that its antiradical action develops an essential role on the protection (and photoprotection) of the biomolecules from the oxidative stress. For this reason it’s widely used as natural antioxidant on cosmetic formulations.
The biological effects of vitamin E are several:
– inhibition of the lipid lipoperoxidation
– stabilisation of the biological membranes
– inhibition of the damage induced by exposure to UVB radiation;
– anti-inflammatory action (provided by the antiradical activity).
In conclusion, vitamin E and its esterified derivatives are used as active ingredients useful to obstruct the oxidative stress of skin and hair and to keep them in a good health state.

HOW TO USE
Dose few drops on the hand palm and distribute with a soft massage on the beard.

WARNING

EXTERNAL USE ONLY
– Avoid contact with eyes. In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
– Keep container tightly closed in a cool place.

Weight 75.7 g

How we ship

Free shipping for orders above R650
We ship via third party courier services including Courier Guy, Pargo Click and collect
Courier fees are calculated at checkout based on your location

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top